Ancaster Saddle Club Year End Awards

0

The Ancaster Saddle Club is a non profit club that organizes English and Western Schooling Shows and promotes horsemanship in the community in a safe and professional manner. Five shows take place one Sunday a month beginning in May and ending in September (weather permitting). The Ancaster Saddle Club offers English Hunter classes and Western Performance and Games Classes. All shows are held at the Ancaster Fair Grounds, located at the corner of Trinity Rd and Hwy 2, Ancaster.

The Ancaster Saddle Club recently held their year end banquet to recognize the riders, coaches, parents and volunteers who  have competed and helped out at the club throughout the season. Here are the 2016 award winners:

ancaster saddle club

ENGLISH

LEADLINE
Champion: Alexandra Cleva- Gingerbread
Reserve Champion: Cheyanne Galer- Deesigner Boots
3rd: Tyson Menard- My Girl
4th: Kaylah Galbraith- Good as Gold

BEGINNER
Champion: Jeanette Schweger- Black Jack
Reserve Champion: Olivia Cleva- August Jewel
3rd: Lea Adams- RCS Hannah Mae
4th: Avril Anderson- RCS Savannah
5th: Samantha Kean- Azura
6th: Emily Chamberlain- Curtis

GREEN
Champion: Lisa Gingerich- Jackson
Reserve Champion: Lauren Barr- I’m lichen it
3rd: Ellie Stutsman- Aldebaran
4th: Emma Telfer- Amarillo

NOVICE
Champion: Jayde Croome- Limited Edition
Reserve Champion: Felicity O’Neill- After Dark
3rd: Millie May Morrison- My Handsome Prince Edward
4th: Saige Fiddes- Black Magic
5th: Courtney Vanderhout- Deesigner Boots
6th: Julienna Walsh- Candy Apple

HACK
Champion: Jennie Robinson- Tall, Dark and Handsome
Reserve Champion: Cassie Pullan- Phedora
3rd: Stephanie Houghton- Oh Murphy
4th: Jennifer Gaudreault- Rock N Rolla
5th: Sheridan Henry- Crystal
6th: Victoria Schweyer- Southern City

JUNIOR/ADULT AMATEUR
Champion: Simone Itte- My Masterpiece
Reserve Champion: Michela Ferreri- Candy Apple
3rd: Nieve Kamadan- No Splash
4th: Lindsay O’Brien- SSC Eye Get It
5th: Autumn Johnstone- Devilish Prospect

OPEN 2’6”
Champion: Stephanie Houghon- Oh Murphy
Reserve Champion: Simone Itte- My Masterpiece

OPEN 2’9”
Champion: Caitlin Speed- Take a chance on me
Reserve Champion: Madison McBride- Pacific Breeze
3rd: Stephanie Houghton- Oh Murphy
4th: Victoria Schweyer- Southern City

WESTERN

OPEN PERFORMANCE
Champion: Monica Collins- Good and Tasty
Reserve Champion: Annie Gregotski- Shock Time Charlie
3rd: Katelynne Moors- Baby Girl Dun It
4th: Melissa Gifford- Oopsy Daisy

YOUTH PERFORMANCE
Champion: Monica Collins- Good and Tasty
Reserve Champion: Melissa Gifford- Oopsy Daisy

BEGINNER PERFORMANCE
Champion: #48- Total Tequila Twist
Reserve Champion: Emily Lichty- Guess Who Showed Up
3rd: Jayden Lee-Forfar- Guess Who’s Kid
4th: Aly Jamieson- Burs Breezy Bar Chic
5th: Jordan Allan- Peppy Sugar Fix

LEADLINE
Champion: Jessica Cizma- Guess Who Showed Up
Reserve Champion: Mya Johns- Shock Time Charlie
3rd: Brody Cumming- Total Tequila Twist

OPEN GAMES
Champion: Megan Clay- BSL Paint the Wind
Reserve Champion: Annie Gregotski- Shock Time Charlie

YOUTH GAMES
Champion: Megan Clay- BSL Paint the Wind

BEGINNER GAMES
Champion: #48- Total Tequila Twist

VERSATILITY
Champion: Annie Gregotski- Shock Time Charlie
Reserve Champion: Monica Collins- Good and Tasty
3rd: Melissa Gifford- Oopsy Daisy

ancaster saddle club

For more information, visit their website at http://ancastersaddleclub.weebly.com/.

November 24, 2016 |

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Skip to toolbar